Консультативный комитет системы корневых серверов (RSSAC)
Контент доступен только на следующих языках
- English
RSSAC Appointments
Learn more about the leadership and membership of the RSSAC, which advises the ICANN Board and community on matters relating to the operation, administration, security, and integrity of the Root Server System.
The RSSAC includes representatives from each of the root server operators. It also has liaisons to and from various bodies within ICANN as well as from partner organizations in related fields.
Past RSSAC Leaders
Name | Role | Term |
Jun Murai | Chair | January 1999 - December 2014 |
Matt Larson | Vice Chair | August 2006 - July 2013 |
Lars-Johan Liman | Co-Chair | July 2013 - December 2015 |
Tripti Sinha | Co-Chair | January 2015 - October 2018 |
Brad Verd | Co-Chair Vice Chair |
January 2016 - October 2019 October 2019 - December 2021 |
Fred Baker | Co-Chair | October 2018 - October 2019 |
Liaisons
The RSSAC includes representatives from the organizations responsible for the management of the root zone and other partners in the Internet community.
Name | Role |
James Mitchell | Liaison from the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA) |
Duane Wessels | Liaison Root Zone Maintainer (Verisign, Inc.) |
Daniel Migault | Liaison from the Internet Architecture Board (IAB) |
Russ Mundy | Liaison from the ICANN Security and Stability Advisory Committee (SSAC) |
The RSSAC appoints liaisons to other groups to report on matters that need to be coordinated or communicated between them per the RSSAC Operational Procedures.
Name | Role |
Wes Hardaker | Liaison to the ICANN Board of Directors |
Ken Renard | Liaison to the Customer Standing Committee (CSC) |
Daniel Migault | Liaison to the Root Zone Evolution Review Committee (RZERC) |
Naveed Bin Rais | Liaison to ICANN Nominating Committee |
Other Appointments
Upon request, the RSSAC also appoints representatives to specific review teams and other ICANN community groups or efforts.
Name | Role |
Gaurav Kansal | Representative to the ICANN Fellowship Selection Committee |
Abdulkarim Oloyede | Representative to the ICANN Fellowship Mentoring Committee |
Abdulkarim Oloyede | Representative to the NextGen@ICANN Selection Committee |
Ali Hussain | Representative to the NextGen@ICANN Mentoring Committee |
Lars-Johan Liman | Representative to the ICANA Naming Function Review Team (IFRT) |
Robert Carolina | Representative to the Work Stream 2 – Community Coordination Group |